General

Dietitian Connection Pty Ltd ACN 155 488 565 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. We are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act, this document sets out how we will manage your personal information.

We may update this policy from time to time. The current version will be available on our website.

By visiting our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you.

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. The kinds of information we typically collect include: name, address, email address, phone number, birth date and month, credit or debit card information and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking either on your own behalf or on behalf of someone else.

If you provide personal information about another person to us, you must tell that person that you are providing their personal information to us, obtain their consent, direct them to our current privacy policy, and inform them that we can be contacted for further information.

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing the services you are seeking;
  2. providing you with information about job opportunities, professional events, products and other topics relevant to the functions of our website, from time to time;
  3. providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  4. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  5. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

Some of these activities may involve us providing marketing communications to you.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet (including via our website), via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.

We may also collect personal information about you from social media platforms on which you have an account, such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the services you are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.  Cookies also help us target advertising more effectively on our and third party services. You may be able to disable or reject cookies, but some features of our website may not function properly if you do so.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, or the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and
  2. our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations, so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, we may use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection). We may also be required by law to disclose personal information, for example, to law enforcement or other government bodies.

We are likely to disclose personal information about you overseas.  For instance, our related bodies corporate, third party service providers or other recipients may be based overseas or may use infrastructure outside Australia, including in the USA, Ireland, and the United Kingdom.

Direct marketing and opting out

As set out above, we may use and the personal information we collect to provide  information about products and services that may be of interest to you, as well as promotional offers and other marketing material.

However, if you prefer not to receive this information from us, you can opt out by contacting us using the contact details below.

Access and correction

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately using the contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

PO Box address: PO Box 120, Mount Gravatt QLD 4122
Contact us here

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.