Effective Date: 24 June 2021

General

Dietitian Connection Pty Ltd ACN 155 488 565 (referred to in this document as “Company” or we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. This document sets out how we collect, use and share your personal information on wwwdietitianconnection.com and www.nutritionconnection.com.au.

We may update this policy from time to time. The current version will be available on our website.

By visiting our website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

Scope of this policy

The privacy policy applies to all Personal Information that we collect about you.  “Personal Information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected and maintained online by us in an accessible form, including but not limited to, first and last name, a physical street address, an email address, a telephone number, or any other information that permits a specific individual to be contacted physically or online.

In addition, please read the Company’s Terms of Use available at https://dietitianconnection.com/terms/ carefully, as the Terms contain important information about your use of the Services. If you have any questions, please contact us using the information below.

Personal Information We Collect

Personal Information Collected From You

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet (including via our website), via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. The kinds of information we typically collect include: name, address, email address, phone number, credit or debit card information and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking either on your own behalf or on behalf of someone else.

If you provide personal information about another person to us, you must tell that person that you are providing their personal information to us, obtain their consent, direct them to our current privacy policy, and inform them that we can be contacted for further information.

Information Collected Through Technology

We collect information through technology to enhance our ability to serve you. For example, when you visit the site, we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is often associated with the portal you used to enter the Internet, like your Internet service provider (ISP), company, association, or university.  While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits to our site. For example, when you return to the after logging in, cookies provide information to the site so that the site will remember who you are.  If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of the features on the site may not function properly.  If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. For more information on cookies, you can visit: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Google Analytics 

We use cookies provided by Google Analytics, a third-party service provider, to assist us in better understanding our site visitors.  These cookies collect data tied to a user’s IP address such as the length of time a user spends on a page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting the site.  Based on this information, Google Analytics compiles aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions, which we use to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  Google Analytics does not collect any personal information. You can obtain more information about Google Analytics here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?rd=1

Social Media Platforms

We may also collect personal information about you from social media platforms on which you have an account, such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

Incomplete/inaccurate information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide the services you are seeking.

Purposes of Collection

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the e following purposes and for other purposes where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to any of the purposes listed below:

  1. providing the services you are seeking;
  2. providing you with information about job opportunities, professional events, products and other topics relevant to the functions of our website, from time to time;
  3. providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  4. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  5. analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and
  6. provide marketing communications to you about promotions, upcoming events, and our latest services

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information. Generally, we disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you as follows:

  1. Third Party Service Providers; service providers, who assist us in operating our business.
  2. Our Commonly Owned Entities; our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations, so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.
  3. For Required Disclosure: as reasonably necessary to comply with law, legal process (including a court or government order or subpoena), and to meet our insurance obligations, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, to enforce this Privacy Policy, and to protect the rights, property or safety of Company, our users, and/or the public.
  4. During A Corporate Transaction:  If Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of business or assets, information collected from and about users may be transferred to one or more third parties involved in such transaction and, upon such transfer, the relevant third party privacy policy or policies may govern further use of the information.
  5. At Your Direction:  share your information with third parties if and when you direct us to. For example, you may ask us to share your personal information when you wish to interact with other users or post certain information on social media.

In some circumstances, we may use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

We are likely to disclose personal information about you overseas.  For instance, our related bodies corporate, third party service providers or other recipients may be based overseas or may use infrastructure outside Australia, including in the USA, Ireland, and the United Kingdom.

Legal Compliance Provisions

Links To, And Plug-Ins From, Other Web Sites Or Media 

The site includes links from the site to and plug-ins (such as Twitter buttons) from sites or applications operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”).  Company does not control any Third Party Sites and is not responsible for any information they may collect. The information collection practices of a Third Party Site are governed by its privacy policy. It is your choice to enter any Third Party Site. We recommend that you read its privacy policy if you choose to do so.

Direct Marketing And Opting Out

Under California law, California consumers can request information from us whether we have disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We will not sell your Personal Information to, or share it with, third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California consumers desiring to request further information about our compliance with these laws or who have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies are welcome to contact us using the contact information below.

Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting

The site does collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” (DNT) signals or other mechanisms that indicate your preference for not having information collected over time and across different web sites following your visit to one of our sites.  DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit, including the site, know that you do not want the sites collecting your personal information. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy.  You can also visit https://allaboutdnt.com/ to learn more.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use this site.

Privacy Policy Updates

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Privacy Policy in a way that affects how we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes before making them and by stating the effective date of the changes.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately using the contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

How To Provide Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

PO Box address: PO Box 120, Mount Gravatt QLD 4122
Contact us here

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Add address

Australia